Category Archives: music

IGGY AZALEA FEATURING CHARLI XCX – FANCY

Iggy Azalea is one of my favourite artists right now. Listening to her rap makes me feel all powerful. Do you get that when you listen to Hip-Hop?

TAKING BACK SUNDAY LIVE IN SINGAPORE

Date: 2 March 2014
Venue: The Ground Theatre at *SCAPE

TBS-sg2014

It’s been two weeks since the concert but I cannot stop playing their songs on my iPod!

At S$68, the tickets are a steal and so here comes #TBSSG! This being my second time at a rock concert in an enclosed space, I was ready for the shoving and body surfing! Though nothing can prepare you when the time comes. Thank goodness for concert buddy!

tbs-kj01

This is the best shot I took that night because it was too dark and too jumpy for any proper shots to be taken. I love this shot a lot so much so I posted it on my Instagram and used it as my Whatsapp profile picture!

Being able to see Adam Lazarra on stage is such an experience and his mic-swing is super awesome! Everytime he does it, I’m in awe and he has this incredible swag going on! OMG!

Setlist:
A Decade Under The Influence
Liar (It Takes One To Know One)
Faith (When I Let You Down)
Timberwolves At New Jersey
Flicker, Fade
Bonus Mosh Pt. II
What’s It Feel Like To Be A Ghost?
Existentialism On Prom Night
Number Five With A Bullet
Error: Operator
You’re So Last Summer
Twenty-Twenty Surgery
Set Phasers To Stun
My Blue Heaven
Best Places To Be A Mom
One-Eighty By Summer
Beat Up Car
Cute Without The ‘E’ (Cut From The Team)
Call Me In The Morning – encore
You Know How I Do – encore
MakeDamnSure – encore

YOU GOTTA MAKEDAMNSURE

TBS-sg2014Holy shit. I just realized Taking Back Sunday will be performing in Singapore in TWO WEEKS! This is their ONLY stop in Asia!!!

More info: Upsurge|Ticketing

Where have I been these past months? Under a rock? (In actual fact, playing Fantasica and Kungfu House)

Now all I need is someone to rock out with me!

2013: KJ’S REPEAT MODE

First of all, apologies because my list came out late this year. Too much alcohol can hinder your perspective of time. Oops.

Musical highlights have got to be the ‘NSYNC at the 2013 VMAs. Suddenly I realized all the boybands of today cannot hold a candle to those of the 90’s and 00’s. My playlist of boyband songs is sacred on my ipod.

Then I started rapping to the likes of Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (“trust me, on my I-N-D-E-P-E-N-D-E-N-T shit, hustling… chasing dreams since I was fourteen”). Well, it’s been a long time since I wanted to learn the lyrics of a rap song. Then there’s Ed Sheeran who writes and sings crazy-beautiful lyrics and songs.

This year’s Grammys is gonna be the shit!

CHOICE PICKS:

  1. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – Can’t Hold Us / Thrift Shop
  2. Paramore – Still Into You
  3. Taylor Swift – I Knew You Were Trouble
  4. Ed Sheeran – The A Team / Kiss Me
  5. The Script – If You Could See Me Now
  6. .fun – Carry On
  7. Imagine Dragons – Demons / Radioactive
  8. Capital Cities – Safe and Sound
  9. OneRepublic – Counting Stars / If I Lose Myself
  10. One Direction – One Way Or Another (Teenage Kicks) / Best Song Ever
  11. Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko – Stay
  12. Maroon 5 – Love Somebody
  13. Bruno Mars – When I Was Your Man
  14. Justin Timberlake – Mirrors
  15. Lauryn Hill – Can’t Take My Eyes Off You

THE KILLERS LIVE IN SINGAPORE

Date: 21 September 2013
Venue: The Padang

This is super overdue but better late than never!

The Killers finally came to Singapore! I was so disappointed they cancelled the previous one I didn’t listen to their music for about six months. Yeah, I was totally in the dumps though I know they didn’t play for a valid reason. But yeah, they came, they played and they conquered!

killers-kj01

 

BRANDON FLOWERS YOU WERE AMAZING!

You know it’s a great concert when the band and everyone including you are drenched in your own (and other people’s) perspiration.

Setlist:
Mr. Brightside
Spaceman
The Way It Was
Smile Like You Mean It
Bling (Confession of a King)
Shadowplay (Joy Division cover)
Human
Somebody Told Me
I Think We’re Alone Now (Tommy James & the Shondells cover)
For Reasons Unknown
From Here On Out
A Dustland Fairytale
Read My Mind
Runaways
All These Things That I’ve Done
Jenny Was A Friend Of Mine  encore
When You Were Young  encore

CAPITAL CITIES – SAFE AND SOUND

This has been playing in my head the entire week. The trumpets probably did it. But it is actually a love song!

 

I could lift you up
I could show you what you want to see
And take you where you want to be

You could be my luck
Even if the sky is falling down
I know that we’ll be safe and sound

BASTILLE – WE CAN’T STOP (MILEY CYRUS COVER)

Just thought everyone should have a chance to listen to this.